Even Flow

Hi Bloggers,

Anyone who follows my blog knows I like music. I’m a bit old school too. For the kids out there, if you are tiring of Bieber and Rhianna, get some of this red hot shit into your ears. I recommend listening with some earbuds in. Loud, but not too loud because you don’t want to damage your hearing, like I have! 

Ok, never heard of Pearl Jam?

Check yo’self kiddo!

Here’s some pertinent information for you sniffy nosed millennials sipping lattes with your heads stuck in your smartphones:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pearl_Jam

So, back in ’92 I was a flannel wearing wanna be punk kid with a bad attitude and a habit of getting drunk and spending all my money (which wasn’t much, I was an apprentice). Back in the day, Pearl Jam were tearing it up (like tearing up a hotel room, not tearing up like you would in a sad movie).

Just a side note, has anyone noticed what a damn fine looking young man Eddie Vedder was? Ok, that’s probably a redundant statement because grungy chicks (back in ’92, “still in a room without a view” (nod to RATM)) in flannel were probably drooling about him, but I kinda only just noticed this not long ago.

The kid was damn good looking, and had a voice that truly transcended his young age. He sounds as if you put a man of 45, with all that life experience – anger, pain, lust, rebellion, success and failure, etc, into a kid that was maybe into his early twenties, and his voice – the passion and the desperation in his voice just made it so, powerful. 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Bahamas – Bar Chords (from 2012) – Album Review

Hi Bloggers,

I don’t do many album reviews. I got a BUNCH of cd’s from my library, and of the 30 or so that I borrowed, this one really stands out.

This record is simply beautiful. Simply. Beautiful.

It’s sparse, there is room for the instruments to play and the vocals are clear. There is gorgeous back up singing.

The guitar. Omg. Subtle. I heard on the radio (CBC2 Canada) that someone – some famous musician came out and said he was ‘jealous’ of Bahamas’ guitar tone. It seemed like an odd thing to say. But now I’ve listened to the record I get it. Its kind of awash with reverb and crunchy tones but never over done.

I’m not going to do a track by track review. This is just an impression, and a very good one.

And by the way – Bahamas is from Toronto, he has nothing to do with his stage namesake, so far as I can tell. Anyway, here is a sample for you. Enjoy!

Won’t Get Fooled Again….

Hi Bloggers,

So I was at the gym the other night when this powerful experience in rock and roll came over the loudspeakers. Recently I have been very much impressed with the  music selection at my gym. In some weird stroke of accidental genius it seems that someone found the classic rock station on the web streaming radio.

For the last three days I’ve been enjoying real rock music by the classic greats. Last night however, I watched a young guy working at the gym go into the room with the radio server in it and he changed the music station to, um, utter fucking crap. It’s this urban rap stuff that is barely distinguishable as music. Take a beat with a clap track, put some stupid electronic bass line in there and say a bunch of shit about mo’ money and ‘in the hood’ and other shit and there you have it. Its fucking crap. 

But this, is real music. It’s epic. It’s like a punch in the face in a really good way.

 

Alabama

Hi Bloggers,

As you might know, I am reading Neil Young’s Waging Heavy Peace. Its a good read. A little bit random and stream-of-consciousness in parts but I do really like it.

So some time way back, maybe ’93 or so, I got myself a copy of Harvest. It’s a great record. One of the tracks is Alabama. I never got into the political message or whatever, I’ll leave that for others to comment on. It’s just a great rock/alt country song.

The thing I really like about it was that it was recorded in Neil’s barn in Northern California. You can hear the live band effect. Just a bunch of mics and amps and a PA or whatever and everything blends in a very organic and earthy way.

From the opening guitar riff, I’m in for the ride. Below is a picture of the band set in the barn. Pretty cool, eh?

 

 

Image result for neil young's barn
Source: morrisonhotelgallery.com 

Blinded By The Light

HI Bloggers,

Blinded by the Light, as recorded by English band Manfred Mann, is a rock work of art. I grew up with it on the radio. This song was originally recorded by Bruce Springsteen in 1973, but then re-recorded by Manfred Mann in 1977, and their version made it all the way to #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. Pretty amazing that its a song that I have no familiarity with from Springsteen, as I was not aware that it was his song until I did a web search on it.

So the video has got 21 million views, which is testament to its popularity, and rightly so. What’s special about this song? The guitar work is amazing, the drumming is just excellent, and the vocal lines have a kind of a pull, they just resonate, then of course there are the organ riffs. Its just ear candy.  

For me on a personal level, the song is special because I saw a live version done in Nashville, Tennessee. I was on a family vacation and I noticed that the city was putting on free concerts a few times a week in the summer. What I expected to find was a few hundred people in a amphitheatre or something. What we found when I got there was about 3000 people in a large inner city square. There was a big stage with video screens each side of the stage.

It was a warm summer night. Our kids were young so we really had to keep an eye on them with the crowds etc. We met a nice couple that were local – tip, just about all people from Nashville are exceedingly nice. They ran some sort of animal rescue or something, and they were passionate about music too.

At some point, the band that was on the stage played this song, and boy, they nailed it. I thought it was just awesome!

She got down, but she never got tight, she’s gonna make it through the night, she’s gonna make it through the night…

For the young kids out there reading, do me/yourself a favour. Ditch your Miley Cyrus tracks for a minute and INHALE the guitar solo in this song (its about 3:40 on this video).

Ah, yes, like a good coffee, or freshly baked muffins, there ain’t nothing like it!!!

 

We’re Jamming

Hi Bloggers.

I had a friend come over tonight and jam for a while. No really fixed agenda. He used to play bass in our band and We’ve had a break for a bit. I reached out and soon enough he’s in our basement jamming away. Just me, him and a drum track.

My drummer friend is out of town but I’m looking forward to getting together with these guys because they are excellent musicians, and all around nice-guys.

It feels just a bit like in the Blues Brothers, where they are getting the band back together, because they’re on a mission, from god!

Image result for jamming

If anybody needs me, I will be in my basement room, riffing away on the guitar… simple bliss.

Ah, the simple pleasures in life. Relative calm, my own room in the basement.

Riffing away with Bad Company’s Feels Like Making Love, or AC/DC’s Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap, or how about a bit of John Cougar’s Hurts So Good? 

That’s what I’m talking about. Just leave me be, with my guitar! Fuck yeah!!!! I’m a happy clam.

SAM_3974

Rocking the Suburbs – dusting off the tele…

Hi Bloggers,

As you know, I am musically inclined. I’ve been playing guitar for a very long time in several different iterations of bands – some quite good and some that never made it out of the practice room.

I’ve had a break from it for a little while. Too many other factors in my life and some changing circumstances that ensured that my dear Fender Tele stayed tucked away in its hard case.

I got a text from a friend I used to jam with in another band a few years ago. They have a spot for a lead guitarist and they asked me to learn some songs to see how it goes. I’m excited, it feels a bit like the musical shot in the arm I needed to get off my arse as far as guitar playing goes…

So, there you have it, I guess I will be rocking the suburbs all over again!!

SAM_3892
Fender American Standard 2012. Really all the guitar you will ever need. 

 

Boy and Bear – Southern Son. Approaching perfection…

Hi Bloggers,

Anyone that has read any of my blog posts know that I am a music lover – a listener, a performer etc.

So one day I was listening to CBC local radio (hey Saskatoon!) and these guys happened to be travelling through town. They were being interviewed and they were playing a show in our city that night.

It perked my interest, because, like me, these guys are from Australia. Nice to hear some familiar accents on Canadian radio.

My only regret – I didn’t go out to see them. At the time I had too much shit on my mind like working and getting sleep and a bunch of other stuff.

But please, put your ear buds in and watch the video. It’s really beautifully done. I hope these guys get all the credit they deserve. I listen to CBC radio 2 a fair bit – national broadcast radio playing alternative and non commercial and really good music, and these guys get on pretty regularly!

It’s almost perfect!